The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) Skilled Workers Category is designed for skilled workers and professionals who intend to migrate to the Canadian province of Saskatchewan through a full-time, permanent offer of employment by a Saskatchewan-based company or organization. Under it are two sub-categories, namely, Skilled Workers/Professionals and Existing Work Permit.

ELIGIBILITY

There are two sets of eligibility guidelines to be followed by applicants, depending on the Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Program sub-category under which they want to apply.

Sub-Category # 1 – Skilled Workers/Professionals

Skilled workers and professionals are considered eligible for SINP application under this sub-category if they:

• Have received a formal offer of full-time, permanent employment by a company or organization based in Saskatchewan;

• Received an offer of employment in an occupational field listed as A, B or O under the NOC, or as a Saskatchewan designated trade; and

The NOC or National Occupational Classification is Canada’s national system for classifying and describing all occupations across the country. It is also one of the tools used in assessing the eligibility of Canadian immigrant hopefuls seeking to apply as a skilled worker. Occupations given an A, B or O NOC classification typically require university or college education, vocational training or apprenticeship.

A Designated Trade is an occupational field that has earned the recognition of the Saskatchewan
Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission (SATCC)

• Reached the minimum score of 35 on the SINP 400-1 Assessment Rating.

An SINP 400-1 Assessment Rating is a score is awarded to an SINP Skilled Workers category applicant
based on important issues that impact his employability and overall ability to settle in Saskatchewan.
These include the applicant’s educational, training and employment background, language capability,
family and community support, personal financial resources, age and ability to adapt the Saskatchewan
lifestyle. All claims made by the applicant in his application must be backed by proof, such as photocopied
transcripts of records for those who claim points for completing a university degree, or certificates of employment
for those who claim points for occupational experience spanning a certain number of years.

Sub-Category # 2 – Existing Work Permit

People who are presently employed in Saskatchewan may apply for the SINP under this sub-category if they:

• Hold a valid Citizenship and Immigration Canada-issued work permit;

• Have a formal full-time, permanent offer of employment from their current Saskatchewan employer in an occupation that is listed as level A, B or O in the NOC, or as a designated trade;

• Have worked beyond six months for their current employer (who must be the same employer offering the permanent position) on a CIC-issued Work permit, with a Service Canada (SC) LMO or labour market opinion confirmation, or an exemption by the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); and

• Submit a copy of their Service Canada-issued LMO or labour market opinion.

In cases where the full-time, permanent job offer is made by an employer and for a position different from the employer and position indicated on the SINP applicant’s work permit, the application must be lodged under Skilled Workers/Professionals.

Limitations on Eligibility

There are certain individuals who are ineligible to apply for the Saskatchewan PNP as skilled workers, and they include:

• People seeking a refugee status in Canada;

• Medical professionals currently practicing their field in Saskatchewan;

• Applicants who have a dependent family member who is seriously ill, with a criminal record and older than 18, or the subject of an ongoing child support or custody battle; and

• Applicants who deliberately make false claims about themselves in the application.

THE APPLICATION PACK

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program – Skilled Workers application pack consists all SINP, federal and provincial forms, a list of required supporting documents, guides, checklists and other materials that help the principal applicant lodge his application in the correct manner.

Preparing the Application Pack

To ensure that the SINP – Skilled Workers application pack is submitted complete and processed without unnecessary delays, applicant must:

• Ensure he is applying under the correct sub-category;

• Reach at least 35 points on the SINP 400-1 Assessment Rating when applying under the Skilled Workers/Professionals sub-category;

• Apply online or print the SINP – Skilled Workers Category application pack and all
required federal forms;

• Secure and photocopy all supporting documents, a list of which is included in the application pack;

• Complete all required federal and provincial forms; and

• Double-check and photocopy all completed forms and necessary documents, and arrange them in the order they are listed on the SINP 100-24 – SINP Skilled Workers Category Checklist included in the application package.

Family Members Who May Be Included in the Application

As part of the application process, a principal applicant is required to list down all dependents, regardless if they will be coming to Saskatchewan or not.

Dependents who are allowed to accompany the principal applicant to Saskatchewan are his or her:

• Spouse, whether of the opposite or same sex;

• Common-law husband or wife who has lived conjugally with the SINP applicant for a
minimum of one year;

• All dependent natural children, stepchildren and children adopted before they turned 18
who are:

***** Single (not married legally nor by common law) and below 22 years old;

***** Full-time students and financially dependent on their parents, including children who became spouses or common-law partners before reaching the age of 22;

***** Incapable of financial self-support because of a medical illness.

Children who remain dependent on their parents and but do not meet the above criteria for dependent child may be nominated separately if they:

***** Are younger than 29, single and with no dependents;

***** Have a grade twelve certificate or equivalent as minimum educational attainment;

***** Are not full-time students and financially dependent on their parents before age 22; and

***** Are full-time students but graduating before the expected date of issuance by the CIC of the Permanent Resident visa.

Family Members Who May Not Be Included in the Application

Parents, brothers and sisters of the principal applicant cannot be part of an SINP application. But as as soon as the principal applicant has obtained a Permanent Residence visa, has settled in Saskatchewan for a minimum of twelve months and can show that he has been self-sufficient, at least, for the last six, he may help these family members enter Canada by sponsoring them under the Saskatchewan PNP Family Member Category.

Also, dependents who are not listed in the principal applicant’s Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Program application cannot get a nomination for permanent residence at any time in the future under the same SINP application. However, they may enter Canada by applying under another immigration category, such as the Family Sponsorship Program.

Once the application pack reaches the SINP, it is reviewed and evaluated based on eligibility requirements under the sub-category applied for. The SINP will then communicate through letter, fax or email for the results, to ask questions or request for additional documentation. When the application for a nomination is approved, the applicant may then send an application for a Permanent Residence visa to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada.